Skip Navigation
Back to top
Back to top
Back to top
Back to top
Back to top
Search
Stony Brook Faculty Awards
- Recent Awards
- Mid-Career Faculty Diversity Awards
- SB Trustees Faculty Awards
- Renaissance School of Medicine Faculty Awards
- Outstanding Mentors
- Outstanding Lecturers
-
Stanley Bak
2024, SB Trustees Faculty Award
-
Theodore Drivas
2024, SB Trustees Faculty Award
-
Ruobing Li
2024, SB Trustees Faculty Award
-
Carrie Mongle
2024, SB Trustees Faculty Award
-
Shanshan Yao
2024, SB Trustees Faculty Award
-
Lauren Maloney
2023, SB Trustees Faculty Award
-
Chao Chen
2023, SB Trustees Faculty Award
Mid-Career Faculty Diversity Awards
Name | Department | Year |
Maricedes Acosta Martinez | Physiology and Biophysics | 2020 |
Aruna Balasubramanian | Computer Science | 2020 |
Pablo Calvi | Philosophy | 2020 |
Carlos Colosqui | Mechanical Engineering | 2020 |
Crystal Fleming | Sociology | 2020 |
Lori Flores | History | 2020 |
Joseph Pierce | Hispanic Languages and Literature | 2020 |
Thomas Woodson | Technology and Society | 2020 |
Name | Department | Year | Project |
Stanley Bak | Computer Science | 2024 | Trusted AI in the Physical World |
Theodore Drivas | Mathematics | 2024 | Long Time Behavior of 2D Fluids |
Ruobing Li | School of Communication and Journalism | 2024 | The Effect of Interventions on Vaccine Hesitancy and Confidence: A Meta-analysis |
Carrie Mongle | Anthropology | 2024 | Nondestructive Geochemical Characterization of Associated Hominin Fossils from Eastern Africa |
Shanshan Yao | Mechanical Engineering | 2024 | Restoring Tactile Sensation and Feedback in Robot-Assisted Surgery |
Lauren Maloney | Emergency Medicine | 2023 | Curriculum Development and Due Diligence for the Development of an Interdisciplinary Healthcare Device Innovation & Entrepreneurship Microcredential Program |
Chao Chen | Biomedical Informatics | 2023 | Topological Modeling for Biomedicine - from Research to Education and Outreach |
David Montrose | Pathology | 2022 | Colorectal Cancer Treatment |
Mohammad Delasay | College of Business | 2022 | Modeling Disease Transmission and Its Economic Implications in Service Facilities During a Pandemic |
Niranjan Balasubramanian | Computer Science | 2022 | Reliable and Explainable Natural Language Processing |
Nicholas Wilson | Sociology | 2022 | Interdisciplinary Projects in the Social Sciences and Humanities |
Lauren Richmond | Psychology | 2022 | |
Jiyin Cao | School of Business | 2020 | The Psychological Implication of a Series of Globalization Phenomena |
Robert Hough | Mathematics | 2020 | Analytic Number Theory and Analysis of Discrete Structures |
Karen Lloyd | Art | 2020 | The Art of Nepotism in Papal Rome, 1600-1700 |
Catherine Markham | Anthropology | 2020 | Competition Within Primate Social Groups: Rank Effects on Energy Expenditure |
Ryan Parsons | Psychology | 2020 | How estrous cycle phase alters neural activity in fear expression circuits |
Brooke Belisle | Art | 2019 | Seeing Stars - The Media Aesthetics of Astronomy |
Simone Brioni | English | 2019 | Trajectories of Gaze |
Julie Huang | College of Business | 2019 | Factories behind fences |
Benjamin Tausig | Music | 2019 | Intimate Musical Encounters and the Growth of Bangkok During the Vietnam War |
Joshua Teplitsky | History | 2019 | The Last Plague Year: Disease, Death, and Jewish-Christian Relations in Early Modern Europe |
Renaissance School of Medicine Faculty Awards
Name | Department | Award Name | Year |
Maribeth Chitkara | Pediatrics | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2019 |
Susan Lane | Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2019 |
Maribeth Chitkara | Pediatrics | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2019 |
Susan Lane | Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2019 |
Adeeb Yacoub | Psychiatry | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2018 |
Lloyd D. Lense | Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2018 |
Sahar Ahmad | Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2017 |
Lynn Hallarman | Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2017 |
Mersema Abate | Nephrology | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2015 |
Lisa Strano-Paul | Internal Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2014 |
Janet Hearing | Microbiology | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2013 |
Iris A. Granek | Preventive Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2012 |
Richard J. JScriven | Pulmonary | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2011 |
Peggy Seidman | Anesthesiology | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2011 |
Feroza Daroowalla | Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2010 |
Michael Pearl | OB/GYN | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2010 |
Roy T. Steigbigel | Infectious Diseases | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2010 |
Harold Carlson | Endocrinology | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2009 |
Susan Larson | Anatomical Science | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2009 |
Howard B. Fleit | Pathology | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2008 |
Todd R. Griffin | OB/GYN | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2008 |
Paul S. Richman | Pulmonary Diseases | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2008 |
Mary F. Kritzer | Neurobiology and Behavior | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2007 |
Thomas O’Riordan | Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2007 |
Thomas Wilson | Pediatrics | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2007 |
Laura Fochtmann | Psychiatry | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2006 |
Stephen Vitkun, MBA | Anesthesiology | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2006 |
Joy E. Schabel | Anesthesiology | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2005 |
Andrew Wackett | Emergency Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2005 |
Paul Fisher | Radiology | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2004 |
Martin Leibowitz | Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2004 |
Peter Morelli | Pediatrics | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2004 |
John Ricotta | Surgery | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2004 |
Daniel Baram | Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2003 |
Rahman Pourmand | Neurology | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2003 |
Asa Viccellio | Emergency Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2003 |
Latha Chandran | Pediatrics | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2002 |
Peter J. Halperin | Psychiatry | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2002 |
Robin McFee | Preventive Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2001 |
John Coulehan | Preventive Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2000 |
Fadi Z. El Baba | Ophthalmology | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1999 |
Peter Ells | Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1998 |
Philip Kane | Pathology | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1997 |
Sidonie Morrison | Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1997 |
Nancy Peress | Pathology | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1997 |
David Williams | Pharmacology | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1997 |
David Krause | Anatomical Sciences | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1996 |
George Newman | Neurology | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1996 |
Roger Cameron | Physiology and Biophysics | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1995 |
Brigette Demes | Anatomical Sciences | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1995 |
David Tompkins | Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1995 |
Mohammed Zarrabi | Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1995 |
Richard Barnett | Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1994 |
William Jungers | Anatomical Sciences | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1994 |
Roberta Seidman | Pathology | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1994 |
S. Ali Khan | Urology | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1993 |
Frederick Miller | Pathology | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1993 |
Jack Stern | Anatomical Sciences | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1993 |
Peter Williams, JD | Preventive Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 1993 |
Brian S. Sheridan | Microbiology and Immunology | Early Career Research Excellence Award | 2019 |
Chia-Hsin Chan | Pharmacology | Early Career Research Excellence Award | 2018 |
Sean Clouston | Family, Population and Preventive Medicine | Early Career Research Excellence Award | 2017 |
Markus A. Seeliger | Pharmacology | Early Career Research Excellence Award | 2016 |
Gerardo Mackenzie | Preventive Medicine | Early Career Research Excellence Award | 2015 |
Sunita Bhaduri-McIntosh | Pediatrics | Early Career Research Excellence Award | 2014 |
Catherine Kier | Pediatrics | Excellence in Clinical Service Award | 2019 |
Rachel Boykan | Pediatrics | Excellence in Clinical Service Award | 2018 |
Hal Skopicki | Stony Brook Heart Institute | Excellence in Clinical Service Award | 2017 |
Anupama Chawla | Pediatrics | Excellence in Clinical Service Award | 2016 |
Daryn Moller | Anesthesiology | Excellence in Clinical Service Award | 2015 |
Donna Heinemann | Internal Medicine | Excellence in Clinical Service Award | 2015 |
Suzanne D. Fields | Internal Medicine | Excellence in Clinical Service Award | 2014 |
Michael Pearl | Obstetrics/Gynecology | Excellence in Clinical Service Award | 2014 |
Holly Colognato | Pharmacology | Excellence in Faculty Mentoring Award | 2019 |
Jack Fuhrer | Infectious Diseases | Excellence in Faculty Mentoring Award | 2018 |
Susmita Pati | Pediatrics | Excellence in Faculty Mentoring Award | 2018 |
Aurora Pryor | Surgery | Excellence in Faculty Mentoring Award | 2017 |
Barbara D. Nemesure | Preventive Medicine | Excellence in Faculty Mentoring Award | 2016 |
Michael Frohman | Pharmacology | Excellence in Faculty Mentoring Award | 2015 |
Jorge L. Benach | Microbiology | Excellence in Faculty Mentoring Award | 2014 |
Arthur M. Diamond | Family, Population and Preventive Medicine | Faculty Citizenship Award | 2018 |
Janet Fischel | Pediatrics | Faculty Citizenship Award | 2017 |
Mary Kritzer | Neurobiology and Behavior | Faculty Citizenship Award | 2016 |
Iris Granek | Family, Population and Preventive Medicine | Leadership Award | 2018 |
Moisés Eisenberg | Pharmacology | Leadership Award | 2017 |
Howard Fleit | Pathology | Leadership Award | 2016 |
Christine DeLorenzo | Psychiatry | Senior Research Excellence Award | 2019 |
Maureen O’Leary | Anatomy | Senior Research Excellence Award | 2019 |
Maurizio Del Poeta | Microbiology and Immunology | Senior Research Excellence Award | 2018 |
Alfredo Fontanini | Neurobiology and Behavior | Senior Research Excellence Award | 2018 |
Sharon Nachman | Pediatrics | Senior Research Excellence Award | 2017 |
Orlando D. Schärer | Pharmacological Sciences | Senior Research Excellence Award | 2016 |
Thomas A. Rosenquist | Pharmacological Sciences | Senior Research Excellence Award | 2015 |
Ellen Li | Medicine | Senior Research Excellence Award | 2014 |
Robert P. Gersch | Senior Research Excellence Award | 2014 | |
Lisa Strano-Paul | Internal Medicine | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 2019 |
Andrew H. Lane | Pediatrics | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 2018 |
Richard Joseph Scriven | Surgery | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 2017 |
Richard Bronson | OB/GYN | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 2015 |
Leslie Quinn | Pediatrics | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 2014 |
Catherine Nicastri | Internal Medicine | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 2012 |
William Wertheim | Internal Medicine | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 2011 |
Aleander Dagum | Surgery | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 2009 |
Daniel Yellon | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 2008 | |
Catherine Kier | Pediatrics | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 2007 |
William Lawson | Cardiology | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 2006 |
Margaret Parker | Pediatrics | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 2005 |
David Tompkins | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 2004 | |
Latha Chandran | Pediatrics | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 2003 |
Peter Morelli | Pediatrics | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 2002 |
Gail Cohan | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 2001 | |
Martin Liebowitz | Internal Medicine | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 2000 |
Harr Fritts, Jr | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 1998 | |
Kaveh Sadigh | Medicine | Aesculapius Award for Excellence in Medical Education | 2021 |
Joshua Plotkin | Neurobiology and Behavior | Early Career Research Excellence Award | 2021 |
Congwu Du | Biomedical Engineering | Senior Research Excellence Award | 2021 |
John Ferretti | Radiology | Excellence in Clinical Service Award | 2021 |
Rina Meyer | Pediatrics | The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award Presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation | 2021 |
Clinton Rubin | Biomedical Engineering | Excellence in Faculty Mentoring Award | 2021 |
Kevin Zacharoff | Family, Population and Preventive Medicine | Excellence in Student Mentoring Award | 2021 |
Smadar Kort | Medicine | Excellence in Resident/Fellow Mentoring Award | 2021 |
Miguel Garcia-Diaz | Pharmacological Sciences | Excellence in Graduate Student Mentoring Award | 2021 |
Jennie Williams | Family, Population and Preventive Medicine | Leadership Award | 2021 |
Name | Department | Year |
Erez Zadok | Computer Science | 2022 |
Marci Lobel | Psychology | 2022 |
Danling Jiang | College of Business | 2022 |
Clinton Rubin | Biomedical Engineering | 2022 |
Tom Weinacht | Physics and Astronomy | 2022 |
Robert Aller | SoMAS | 2020 |
Carol Della Ratta | School of Nursing | 2020 |
Tracey Walters | Africana Studies | 2020 |
Lisa Diedrich | Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies | 2019 |
Daniela Flesler | Hispanic Languages and Literature | 2019 |
Aurora Pryor | Medicine | 2019 |
Name | Department | Year |
Elena Davidiak | Hispanic Languages and Literature | 2019 |
Susan Erster | Biochemistry and Cell Biology | 2014 |
Carl Allocca | Business | 2014 |
Kurt Bretsch | SoMAS | 2014 |
Bakhtavar Hagedorn | Applied Mathematics and Statistics | 2014 |
Susan Oatis | Chemistry | 2014 |
Linda Padwa | CESAME | 2014 |
Catherine Marrone | Sociology | 2013 |
Thomas Tousey | Writing | 2013 |
Wilbur Farley | Writing | 2013 |
Fernando O. Raineri | Chemistry | 2013 |
Irene Marchegiani | European Languages | 2013 |
Timothy Hyde | Philosophy | 2013 |
Dongmei Zeng | Asian & Asian American Studies | 2013 |
Jennifer Albanese | Writing Program | 2012 |
Charles Backfish | History | 2012 |
Dennis Clarke | Writing Program | 2012 |
Cynthia Davidson | Writing Program | 2012 |
Lilia Delfina Ruiz Debbe | Hispanic Languages and Literature | 2012 |
Aaron Godfrey | European Languages | 2012 |
Shoki Goodarzi | Art | 2012 |
Sunita Mukhi | Asian & Asian American Studies | 2012 |
Eriko Sato | Asian & Asian American Studies | 2012 |
Bente Videbaek | English | 2012 |
Marilyn Zucker | Writing Program | 2012 |